Our Team

Meet our team!

List of People
 NameTitleEmailPhone
Andrea AlexanderAndrea AlexanderMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Mohamad AlkadryMohamad AlkadryProfessor & Department Head
mohamad.alkadry@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3858
Militza AllenMilitza AllenMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Anne AlzapiediMPA, 1988
Taijah AndersonTaijah AndersonMPA Fellows, Class of 2022
Courtney AnglinCourtney AnglinExpected MPA 2017
Elica AtanasovskaElica AtanasovskaExpected MPA 2017
Arthur AtkinArthur AtkinExpected MPA 2017
Michael BaczewskiMichael BaczewskiMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Joan BarereJoan BarereDirector, Office of Central Grants Administration and Strategic Partnerships
David BarkinDavid BarkinAdjunct Professor and Chief Architect, Connecticut Department of Administrative Services
david.barkin@uconn.edu
Edith BarrettEdith BarrettProfessor &
CLAS Associate Dean
edith.barrett@uconn.edu
Padraig BarryPadraig BarryMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Dana BeginDana BeginMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Image coming soonTim BerginMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Lloyd BlanchardLloyd BlanchardAssociate Professor in Residence, Associate Vice President of Budget, Management and Institutional Research
lloyd.blanchard@uconn.edu860‑486‑4240
Isabel BlankIsabel BlankMPA, 2018
Katrina BorowiecMA, Survey Research 2014
Bridget BozziBridget BozziAdjunct Professor
bridget.bozzi@uconn.edu860‑486‑2667
Ciara BradnanMPA, 2010
Jonilda BrahimiJonilda BrahimiExpected MPA 2018
Christopher BrechlinChristopher BrechlinMPP, 2018
Kathleen BrennanKathleen BrennanAdjunct Professor &
Deputy Commissioner, CT Dept. of Social Services
kathleen.m.brennan@uconn.edu860‑690‑8574
Bryant DawnDawn Brickell-BryantAdjunct Professor & Audit Director of Viola, Chrabascz, Reynolds & Co. LLP
dbryant@vcr-cpa.com860‑253‑3210
Sara BroninSara BroninAffiliated Faculty, Thomas F. Gallivan Endowed Chair in Real Property Law
sara.bronin@uconn.edu(860) 570‑5121 (Law)
Elizabeth Crichton BrownElizabeth Crichton BrownPrincipal
Eric BrunnerEric BrunnerProfessor &
MPA &
MPP Program Director
eric.brunner@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3795
Karen BuffkinKaren BuffkinAdjunct Professor &
Executive Director of Employee Relations, UConn
karen.buffkin@uconn.edu
Image coming soonKayla BurgessMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Image coming soonRory BurkeMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Emily ByrneEmily ByrneExecutive Director
Michael BzdyraMichael BzdyraMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Monica CaballerosMonica CaballerosExpected MPA 2018
Yolanda Caldera-DurantYolanda Caldera-DurantVice President
Boyd CanfieldBoyd Canfield, Jr.MPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Maria CappuccittiMaria CappuccittiMPA (Fellows), 2020
Maria CapriolaMaria CapriolaMPA, 2003
Hannah CaseyHannah CaseyMPP, Certificate in Survey Research, 2019
Luan CekaLuan CekaMPA, 2019
Erik ClemonsErik ClemonsCEO and President
Sadie ColcordSadie ColcordExpected MPA 2017
Kristen Cooksey StowersKristen Cooksey StowersAdjunct Professor & Postdoctoral Fellow, UConn Rudd Center for Food Policy and Obesity
kristen.cooksey@uconn.edu860‑380‑1208
Richard CooreRichard CooreExpected MPA 2017
Couch KennethKenneth CouchAffiliated Faculty, Professor of Economics & Editor-in-Chief, JPAM
kenneth.couch@uconn.edu860‑486‑4570
Thomas CraemerThomas CraemerAssociate Professor
thomas.craemer@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3822
Image coming soonSteve CrissMPA, 2019
Eleanor CuifaloEleanor CuifaloMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Kate CummingsKate CummingsMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Jillian CundariJillian CundariOutreach Assistant
JTC11009work@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3918
Ryan CurleyRyan CurleyMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Angelica DaguploAngelica DaguploExpected MPA 2017
Lindsey DanburgLindsey DanburgExpected MPA 2017
Fionnuala Darby-HudgensFionnuala Darby-HudgensExpected MPA 2018
Kenneth DautrichKenneth DautrichAssociate Professor
k.dautrich@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3770
Penny DavisPenny DavisAdjunct Professor &
Chief Human Resources Officer, CT Dept. of Social Services
penn'lope.davis@uconn.edu
Sasha DavisSasha DavisMPA, 2016
Kayla DeanKayla Dean
Peter DeBiasiPeter DeBiasiAdjunct Professor & President/CEO, Access Community Action Agency
Michelle DevlinMichelle DevlinAssociate
Jennifer DineenJennifer DineenAssistant Professor In-Residence, Program Director, Graduate Program in Survey Research
jennifer.dineen@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3799
Ülkü DoğanayÜlkü DoğanayAffiliated Faculty
ulku.doganay@uconn.edu
Amy DonahueAmy DonahueProfessor
amy.donahue@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3852
Tara DownesTara DownesMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Lloyd J. Duggan, Jr.Lloyd Duggan, Jr.President
Image coming soonMolly DurandMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Melissa DurkinMelissa DurkinExpected MPA 2018
Yahaira EscribanoYahaira EscribanoMPA, 2019
Brad FayMA, Political Science, Concentration in Survey Research, 1988
Candace FitzpatrickCandace FitzpatrickAlumni Relations & Development
candace.fitzpatrick@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3920
Shawn FlynnShawn Flynn
Reed FogleReed FogleMPA, 2014
Debra Pittorie ForandDebra Pittorie ForandMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Amanda FordMA, Survey Research, 2015
Chris ForsterMPA, 2008
Michelle FournierMichelle FournierMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Robert FrancisRobert FrancisPrincipal
Max FriedmanMax FriedmanMPA, 2016
Carease GadsonCarease GadsonMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Ramonita GarciaRamonita GarciaMPA Fellows, Class of 2022
Tiffany GarciaTiffany GarciaMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
David GarveyDavid GarveyDirector, Nonprofit Leadership Program and Adjunct Professor
david.garvey@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3768
Merrill GayMerrill GayExecutive Director
Wade GibbsWade GibbsAdministrative Coordinator
wade.gibbs@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3851
Justin GilbertJustin GilbertMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Jason GiuliettiMPA, 2004
Alyssa GodutiAlyssa GodutiAdjunct Professor, and President and CEO, Ädelbrook Behavioral and Developmental Services
alyssa.goduti@uconn.edu
Melanie GoodinMelanie GoodinMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Stacey GoodwinStacey GoodwinDirector of Program Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Maureen GouletMaureen GouletMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Charlie GrabCharlie GrabMPA, 2018
Susan GrahamSusan Graham
David GrantDavid GrantMPA Fellows, Class of 2022
Eric GrayMPA 2008
Meghan GreenMeghan GreenMPA, 2016
Dan GregoryDan GregoryExpected MPP 2017
Catherine GuarinoCatherine GuarinoAdministrative Program Director
catherine.guarino@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3753
Daniel GundersenDaniel GundersenAdjunct Professor &
Collaborative Researcher, Survey and Data Management Core (SDMC)
Matthew HartMatthew HartAdjunct Professor
Town Manager, Town of West Hartford, CT
matthew.hart@uconn.edu
Alexandra HartmanAlexandra HartmanMA, Survey Research, 2015
Deneen HatmakerDeneen HatmakerAssociate Professor
deneen.hatmaker@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3750
Rob HebertRob Hebert, SR.Vice President of Business Development and Re-entry Affairs
Stephanie HellerStephanie Heller
Ronny HerediaRonny HerediaExpected MPA 2017
Leisa Hinds-SimpsonLeisa Hinds-SimpsonDonor Relations Coordinator
Grant HobbsGrant HobbsMPA, 2020
Michelle HugginsMichelle HugginsMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Lauren HuntLauren HuntMPA, 2018
Bridget InzirilloBridget InzirilloMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Michael IzadiMichael IzadiMPP, 2017
Jason JakubowskiJason JakubowskiMPA, 2001
Nyanka JosephNyanka JosephExpected MPA 2017
Robert KeeneGraduate Certificate in Survey Research
Joshua KellyJoshua KellyMPA 2019
Graduate Certificate in Public Financial Management
Yusun KimYusun KimAssistant Professor
yusun.kim@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3751
Lian KishLian KishOutreach Coordinator
lian.kish@uconn.edu959‑200‑3765
Ryan KliszewskiRyan KliszewskiMPA, 2018
Larisa KottkeMPA, 2013
Su-Teng KuanSu-Teng KuanMPP, 2017
Jessica Legnos KearneyMPA, 2012
Sarah LewisSarah LewisMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Nancy LinNancy LinMPA, 2015
Brooke LindsleyBrooke Lindsley
Kyle LivernocheMPA 2018
Stefanie Lopez-HowardStefanie Lopez-HowardMPA 2010
Graduate Certificate in Survey Research, 2010
Brian LutherBrian LutherMPA, 2017
Roy MainelliRoy MainelliEconomic Security Manager
Marium MajidExpected MPA 2018
Mae MaloneyMae MaloneyProgram Director at Leadership Greater Hartford
Mae.Maloney@leadershipgh.org(860) 206‑5072
Maura MaloneyMaura MaloneyOperations Coordinator
maura.maloney@uconn.edu959‑200‑3817
Ian MangioneIan MangioneMPA, 2018
Al MarinoAl MarinoCorporate and Community Giving Manager
Vanessa MaturoVanessa MaturoMPA, 2013
MA, Survey Research, 2013
Judith McBrideJudith McBrideDirector of Grants and Partnership Investments
Marley McCallisterMarley McCallisterMPA, 2016
Kelly McElwainKelly McElwainExpected MPA 2017
Anne McIntyre-LahnerAnne McIntyre-LahnerAdjunct Professor, DPP, and former Director of Planning and Evaluation, CT Department of Children and Families
Malcom MedleyMalcolm MedleyDirector of Field Coordination Programs
Amanda MillerMPA 2011
Kory MillsKory MillsMPA, 2017
Priya MorgansternPriya MorgansternDirector, Connecticut Program
Jessica MuirheadJessica MuirheadMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Sue MurphySue MurphyExecutive Director
Olena NagornaOlena NagornaStudent Administrative Assistant
OLN15001work@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3918
Hanna NagyHanna NagyExpected MPA 2018
David NeeDavid NeeBoard Member
Charlotte NelsonCharlotte NelsonMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Carrie NorrisCarrie NorrisExpected MPA 2017
George O'BrienGeorge O'BrienAdjunct Professor
george.o'brien@uconn.edu
Robert OsborneRobert OsborneMPA Fellows, Class of 2022
Olivia OttoOlivia OttoMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Jim PalmaJim PalmaCommunity Network Builder
Marisa Dolan ParaschakMarisa ParaschakAdjunct Professor and Director of Research, ByDesign Research
marisa.paraschak@uconn.edu
Parashar PatelParashar PatelMPA, 1991
Robert PhillipsMPA, 2012
Tom PhillipsThomas PhillipsExecutive Principal
Kenneth PickMA, Survey Research, 2009
Chaz PlungisChaz PlungisMPA, 2010
Potamianos PaulPaul PotamianosAdjunct Professor &
Executive Budget Officer, Connecticut Office of Policy and Management
paul.potamianos@uconn.edu
Tyla PotvinTyla PotvinExpected MPA 2018
Tina PrakashTina PrakashMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Shari PrattShari PrattMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Olivia PuckettOlivia PuckettMPA, 2018
Kasia PurcielloKasia PurcielloMPA, 2014
Philip PurcielloMPA, 2014
Kerri RaissianKerri RaissianAssociate Professor
kerri.raissian@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3806
Muhammad RazzaqMuhammad RazzaqExpected MPA 2018
Katherine ToddKatie ReillyExpected MPA 2018
Mark RobbinsMark RobbinsProfessor
mark.robbins@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3855
Brianna RocheMA, Survey Research, 2012
Marlaina "Nina" RodriguezMarlaina "Nina" RodriguezMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Sandra RodriguezSandra Rodriguez
Rodney RomeroM.A. Survey Research, 2013
Eric RosarioEric RosarioMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Bob RossBob RossMPA, 2004
Stephen RossStephen RossAffiliated Faculty, Professor of Economics
stephen.l.ross@uconn.edu860‑486‑3533 (Storrs Campus)
Kenya RutlandKenya Rutland
Anita Ford SaundersAnita Ford SaundersDirector of Advancement Communications
Gina SavageGina SavageMA, Survey Research, 2016
Ron SchackRonald SchackAdjunct Professor &
Managing Director, Charter Oak Group, LLC
Kevin SchaffnerKevin SchaffnerExpected MPA 2017
Michael SchrierMichael SchrierAdjunct Professor & Director of Design & STEM Projects, UConn
michael.schrier@uconn.edu860‑486‑3236
Zoe SchwartzZoe SchwartzMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Corinne SeibertCorinne SeibertMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Image coming soonKendra ShakirMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Robert ShelbyRobert ShelbyMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Melissa SiennaMelissa SiennaMPA, 2017
Bill SimonsenBill SimonsenProfessor
william.simonsen@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3752
Jessica SlaterJessica Slater
Jake SoffronoffMPA, 2011
M.A. Survey Research, 2011
Michele SokMichele SokMPA, 2012
MA, Survey Research, 2012
Nicolas SolariNicolas Solari
Tara SpainMPA, 2008
Doug SpencerDoug SpencerProfessor
douglas.spencer@uconn.edu860‑570‑5437 (School of Law)
Ashley SprowlsM.A. Survey Research 2015
St. Onge-Carpenter ErinErin St. Onge-CarpenterAdjunct Professor, Graduate Program in Survey Research
erin.st_onge@uconn.edu
Jason StanevichJason StanevichShareholder
Judy-Ann Staple-StewartJudy-Ann Staple-StewartMPA Fellows, Class of 2020
Marci SternheimMarci SternheimPrincipal
Rebecca StrottRebecca StrottMA, Survey Research, 2018
Paul SullivanPaul SullivanAdjunct Professor &
Senior Vice President of Donor Services for the American Red Cross
paul.t.sullivan@uconn.edu
Rebecca TanasiRebecca TanasiMPA, 2015
Malaena TaylorMalaena TaylorGraduate Certificate in Survey Research, 2015
Tyler TerbruschTyler TerbruschExpected MPA 2018
jonathan the husky mascotJonthan the HuskyMascot, University of Connecticut
aaaaaaaa@uconn.edu(860) 000‑0000
Alexandra ThomasAlexandra ThomasStudent Administrative Assistant
ALT14014work@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3918
Alex TomczukAlex TomczukMPP, 2019
Graduate Certificate in Public Financial Management
Peter ToweyPeter ToweyMPA, 2019
Jim TrainorJames TrainorMPA, 1993
Haley TurnerHaley Turner GillmanStudent Administrative Assistant
HET18002work@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3918
Kate VasiloffKate Vasiloff
Giovanny VelascoGiovanny VelascoExpected MPA 2017
Leah WadeLeah WadeMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Nicole WassonNicole WassonExpected MPA 2018
Samantha WatsonSamantha WatsonMPA, 2015
Graduate Certificate in Nonprofit Management
Christopher WhittenChristopher WhittenExpected MPP 2017
Scott WildermanScott WildermanPresident/CEO
Wilderman@CareerResources.org203‑953‑3259
Robert H. WilsonRobert WilsonDistinguished Visiting Professor and Interim Director, Sustainable Global Cities Initiative
robert.h.wilson@uconn.edu(959) 200‑3854
Eileen WisemanEileen WisemanDirector of Strategic Initiatives
Lyle WrayLyle WrayExecutive Director
Julia YakovichMPA, 2008
Stephen YenkeStephen YenkeMPA, 2018
Anne YurasekAnne YurasekPrincipal
Pedro ZayasMPA Fellows, Class of 2021
Ruodan ZhangRuodan ZhangAssistant Professor (as of August 2020)
ruodan.zhang@uconn.edu
Yizhi ZhuYizhi ZhuExpected MPA 2018