Celebrating the Class of 2020

Join us in Celebrating the Class of 2020!

Congratulations to all our graduates! Over the past few years, you have put in valiant efforts in your courses, made new connections, and gained invaluable experiences in the public and nonprofit fields. We are sad not to be celebrating in-person, but wish our graduates well in their bright futures.

Our virtual celebration will be held on May 22, 2020, from 4:30 – 5:30pm. To RSVP for our virtual event, please complete the Virtual Celebration RSVP form.


Congratulations to the Class of 2020 Graduates!

Master of Arts in Survey Research:
Kelly Bell • Zachary Bikus • Caitlin Divver • Jacquelyn LaCoste • Shauna Robinson

 

MPA Fellows:
Andrea Alexander • Padraig Barry • Dana Begin • Michael Bzdyra • Boyd Canfield Jr. • Maria Cappuccitti • Tara Downes • Carease Gadson • Melanie Goodin • Maureen Goulet • Michelle Huggins • Jessica Muirhead • Charlotte Nelson • Olivia Otto • Kara Sene • Theodore Shafer • Kendra Shakir • Judy-Ann Staple-Stewart • Dyshawn Thames

 

Master of Public Administration:
Kyle Abercrombie • Valeria Alfano • Adriano Cirioli III • Michael Cocchiola III • Sarah Croucher • Jillian Cundari • Rachel Dzialo • Kelly Flannery • Alexandra Garcia • Lauren Gauthier • Benjamin Hensley • Grant Hobbs • Autumn Ives • Keron Johnson • Najoua Khadrany • Rosa Kleopoulos • Katharine Lange • Megan Leavenworth • Karla Little • Rachel Mascitelli • Conor Merchant • Brendan Mitchell • Claire Morris • Hannah Nguyen • Nicholas Pigeon • Shirley Pilkey • Michael Powell • Michael Proscino • Thomas Scheinblum • Amanda Sierpinski • Samantha Staffin • Samuel Sweikert • Tiffany Tran

 

Master of Public Policy:
Frederick V. Augur • Steven Della-Giustina • Haley Gillman • Lauren Goulet • Peter Hopko • Catherine Lindsay • Carol Miranda • Noah O’Connor • Andrew Oravecz • Alison Riith • Nicole Simonsen • Jessica Weaver

 

Graduate Certificate in Leadership and Public Management:
Benjamin Christensen • Michael Mallery Jr. • Amanda Sierpinski • Jessica Weaver

 

Graduate Certificate in Nonprofit Management:
Bryan Bierman •  Todd Crevier • Lauren Gauthier • Keron Johnson • Lian Kish • Rachel Mascitelli • Somaya Mcdermott • Shi Pu • Robin Rodrigue • Dennis Rinaldi

 

Graduate Certificate in Public Financial Management:
Adriano Cirioli • Benjamin Hensley • Rosa Kleopoulos • Noah O’Connor

 

Graduate Certificate in Survey Research:
Frederick V. Augur • Tara Downes • Lauren Goulet • Catherine Lindsay


Current 2020 Job Placements & Promotions
(continually updated)

  • Fredrick V. Augur, MPP – Stanford University Law School, Candidate ‘23
  • Steven Della-Giustina – UConn Law, Candidate ’23
  • Tara Downes, MPA Fellow – Assistant State Comptroller, State Of Connecticut Office of the State Comptroller Kevin Lembo
  • Kelly Flannery, MPA – VAWPP Special Assistant, University of Connecticut
  • Benjamin Hensley, MPA – Strategic Development and Initiative Specialist, Capital Workforce Partners
  • Peter Hopko, MPP – Leadership Associate, State of Connecticut Office of Policy and Management
  • Carol Miranda, MPP – Data Analyst II, Beacon Health Solutions
  • Andrew Oravecz, MPP – Coordinator for Youth Development, Education, and Literacy, University of Connecticut
  • Shauna Robinson, MASR – Health Associate, Mathematica

Have news to share? Let us know at dpp@uconn.edu!